fbpx

New €1,500 offer for Ulster KBC Switching to Avant Money

ulster kbc switching

Ulster KBC switching. Avant Money are offering €1,500 upfront for anyone switching their mortgage from Ulster Bank or KBC. The offer is available until the 31st of March and targets customers thinking of switching from Ulster & KBC as both exit the Irish market this year.

Ulster Bank have sold their existing mortgages to PTSB and KBC to Bank of Ireland. This means if you have a mortgage with either you and your mortgage will transfer.

Higher Rates on the Way for Ulster and KBC customers? – Ulster KBC Switching

PTSB and Bank of Ireland have the highest mortgage rates in the market so many Ulster and KBC customers are considering switching to a different lender. If you are in your fixed rate period then PTSB and Bank of Ireland will have to honour those rates, but after that they could choose to hike rates increasing your monthly repayments.

You can see how much higher PTSB and Bank of Ireland rates are in the table below.


Follow on/Variable Mortgage Rates
up to
50% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
60% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
70% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
80% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
90% LTV
Follow on Rate
Avant Mortgage2.45%2.45%2.45%2.70%2.70%
ICS Mortgages3.70%3.70%3.70%3.95%3.95%
Finance Ireland2.75%2.95%2.95%2.95%3.15%
Haven Mortgages2.75%2.95%2.95%2.95%3.15%
AIB Mortgage2.75%2.95%2.95%2.95%3.15%
KBC3.00%3.00%3.05%3.05%3.3%
Ulster Bank3.50%3.50%3.70%3.70%3.90%
EBS Mortgage3.30%3.50%3.5%3.50%3.70%
Permanent TSB3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.90%
Bank of Ireland3.90%3.90%4.20%4.20%4.50%
Probable follow on variable rates post fixed period based on current variable rates by provider

Free Switching Costs – Ulster KBC Switching

Switching costs are usually around €1,500 for solicitor and valuation fees combined, so this offer will make switching from Ulster and KBC effectively free.

At moneysherpa for example we offer an all in legal package including all outlays for €1,200 including VAT, while estate agent valuation fees are typically around €200. So €1,400 all in.

Example Switching Saving – Ulster KBC Switching

So a typical KBC mortgage customer on their 4.25% variable rate, with €172,000 remaining over 16 years would save €187 a month and €35,983 over their remaining term. The repayment calculation is based on switching to Avant Money’s 5 Year fixed rate and using the switching offer to cover their upfront costs.

3 Year Fixed Mortgage Rate
APRC
up to
50% LTV
up to
60% LTV
up to
70% LTV
up to
80% LTV
up to
90% LTV
Avant Money Mortgage2.44%2.44%2.47%2.68%2.70%
ICS Mortgages3.85%3.85%3.86%4.09%4.13%
Finance Ireland Mortgage3.03%3.17%3.19%3.19%3.44%
Haven Mortgages3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%
AIB Mortgage2.72%2.91%2.91%3.09%3.09%
EBS Mortgage3.5%3.5%3.5%3.5%3.5%
Permanent TSB Mortgage3.57%3.57%3.67%3.67%3.71%
Bank of Ireland Mortgage3.7%3.7%3.7%4.1%4.1%

If you are with KBC or Ulster and not on a tracker, the new Avant Money €1,500 switching offer means you will probably save over €20,000 without having to pay any upfront fees.

Next Steps – Ulster KBC Switching

Ulster and KBC have been bought out by the banks with the highest mortgage rates in the State, PTSB and Bank of Ireland, so now is a good time to switch to avoid higher rates down the line.

You can book a free appointment to check out if you would save here.

Why Choose Us

€25,000 Average Saving

99%+ Switch Approval

Savings in 3 Months Or Less

All Lenders Best Rate Promise

More great insider tips from the sherpa Switching Mortgage

Leave a comment

Best Mortgage Broker

Recommended as the No 1 Mortgage Broker in Ireland 2022 by bestinireland.com. Fastest Approval, Lowest Rates, Best Service.

Book your free mortgage check

Hours
Minutes
Seconds

HURRY BEFORE THEY ARE GONE: Secure your FREE 15 min online video call NOW.

Get Your Free
Mortgage Switching Guide!

Save big with our 26 page ultimate pdf guide and insider tips delivered straight to your inbox