Avant Money Mortgage Ultimate Review – Ireland 2023

Avant Money have some of the best range of rates on the market. In our Avant Money Mortgage Ultimate Review – Ireland 2023 we will give you the inside track on an Avant mortgage and what other options are available.

Avant Money Mortgages Review

As someone who used to lead the mortgage product team in PTSB I’ve kept a close eye on Avant Money’s entry into the mortgage market.

As a new entrant, unlike the Irish banks they aren’t weighed down by the costs of the tracker mortgages offered in the boom, this has allowed Avant Money to undercut the Irish banks and offer longer term mortgages.

  • Avant Money’s Short and Medium term fixed rate Avant mortgage products are some of the best in the market winning out on a combination of rate, repayment security, ease and speed of approval.
  • Avant Money’s Long term Avant mortgage fixed rates from 15 years+ are the best in the market by some distance and they are the only provider with a 25 or 30 year fixed rate.

Check out our latest best buy table below.

RankMortgage ProductRate ValueRepayment SecurityEase of ApprovalApproval SpeedOverall Rating
1Avant Money Mortgage 10-30 Yr Fixed3.05.04.05.04.20
2Avant Money Mortgage 7 Yr Fixed4.03.54.05.04.05
3Avant Money Mortgage 5 Yr Fixed4.52.54.05.03.90
4Avant Money Mortgage 4 Yr Fixed5.01.54.05.03.75
5AIB Mortgage 7 Yr Fixed4.53.53.52.53.60
Rating Weighting: Rate 30%, Security 30%, Approval 20%, Speed 20%, updated 03/02/2023

The only real drawback with an Avant mortgage is that they are quite picky on who they loan to and what for. They don’t offer self build Avant mortgages for example. So if you are looking to build your forever home outside of a town or in a small village they aren’t an option.

They also have a tighter credit policy than most lenders.

You can see how an Avant Money mortgage repayment compare to the others in the market for your mortgage here.

Read on to find out if a Avant Money mortgage makes sense for you and the other options for a great rate and easy approval.

Avant Money Mortgage Rate and Product Overview – Avant Money Mortgage Review Ireland 2023

Avant Mortgage Pro’s & Con’s – Avant Money Mortgage Review Ireland 2023

Avant Mortgage Recommendation – Avant Money Mortgage Review Ireland 2023

Avant Mortgage Alternatives – Avant Money Mortgage Review Ireland 2023

Avant Mortgage In a Nutshell – Avant Money Mortgage Review Ireland 2023

Avant Money Mortgage Rate and Product Overview – Avant Money Mortgage Review Ireland 2023

Avant Money Mortgage Approval Types

Avant Money are selective about what they lend.

  • They offer residential Avant mortgages of more than €100,000 only, including first time buyers, home movers and switchers.
  • They do not offer investment, buy to let or staged payment self build Avant mortgages.

They will do a top up Avant mortgage for home improvements as well, but that is pretty much it.

Avant Money Mortgage Approval Credit Policy

Avant also have a reputation for being the most picky with their credit policy. This means if you have a checkered credit history they probably aren’t the best fit, with ICS Mortgages or Finance Ireland being better bets.

Plus they look for evidence that the home owner has saved the deposit themselves rather than getting their entire deposit from the bank of mum & dad. This means the amount of deposit secured by ‘gifting’ is limited which is not the case with some other lenders.

Avant Money Mortgage Availability

So here’s the rub, Avant mortgages lead the market on rate, but they aren’t available to everyone or for every type of mortgage.

In the early days Avant Money mortgages were limited to only the bigger cities, but the good news is an Avant mortgage is now available to most homes in Ireland. Only rural locations are likely to be excluded.

Avant mortgages aren’t available directly from Avant Money, they are exclusively available through just 54 mortgage brokers across the country, the good news is that includes our own mortgage team here at moneysherpa.

Getting a mortgage via a broker makes a lot of sense and is usually free.

  • They will match you to the right lender for your needs
  • Compare different rates and find you the best one
  • Help you complete your application

Make sure you use a broker who has all the lenders available though, so you get the best mortgage.

Avant Money Mortgage Rate

Avant Money offer two types of fixed avant mortgage rates. Short/Medium term fixed rates and Long term fixed rates the ‘One Mortgage’

In the short term fixed rate mortgage comparison table below Avant Money mortgages perform really well, winning out on all rates.

Short/Medium60% LTV70% LTV80% LTV90% LTV
Fixed TermRateAPRCRateAPRCRateAPRCRateAPRC
3 Years3.25%3.11%3.30%3.12%3.35%3.39%3.40%3.41%
5 Years3.65%3.35%3.70%3.38%4.05%3.85%4.10%3.88%
7 Years3.95%3.65%4.00%3.68%4.05%3.85%4.10%3.88%
10 Years4.40%4.19%4.45%4.23%4.50%4.35%4.55%4.39%
AVANT MONEY RATES (APRC calculated on €100K loan, 30 years, valuation of €185, security release €40), rates updated 03/02/2023

Annual Percentage Rate Charge (APRC) represents the average rate across the lifetime of a typical mortgage and is recommended as the best rate to use for comparisons by the CCPC. [1] You can check out the APRC of all the mortgages currently on the market using our comparison tool here.

The APRC and the interest you will pay over the lifetime of the mortgage is often driven by the rate you pay after the introductory rates above, called the ‘follow on’ rate. Avant Money mortgages come out on top here as well as shown in our table below.


Follow on/Variable Mortgage Rates
up to
50% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
60% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
70% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
80% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
90% LTV
Follow on Rate
Avant Mortgage2.95%2.95%2.95%3.30%3.30%
ICS Mortgages4.70%4.70%4.70%4.95%4.95%
Finance Ireland4.75%4.95%4.95%4.95%5.15%
Haven Mortgages2.75%2.95%2.95%2.95%3.15%
AIB Mortgage2.75%2.95%2.95%2.95%3.15%
KBC3.20%3.20%3.25%3.25%3.50%
Ulster Bank3.50%3.50%3.70%3.70%3.90%
EBS Mortgage3.30%3.50%3.5%3.50%3.70%
Permanent TSB3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.90%
Bank of Ireland3.90%3.90%4.20%4.20%4.50%
Probable follow on variable rates post fixed period based on current variable rates by provider, rates updated 03/02/23

It’s in the long term fixed rates of 15 years + shown below, where Avant Money mortgages really break from the pack. Their ‘One Mortgage’ has a clear edge on rate across all these products on it’s nearest competitor Finance Ireland, beating their offering on all the rates below.

Avant Mortgage Long Term60% LTV70% LTV80% LTV90% LTV
Fixed TermRateAPRCRateAPRCRateAPRCRateAPRC
15-30 Years4.30%4.42%4.35%4.47%4.40%4.52%4.45%4.57%
AVANT MONEY RATES (APRC calculated on €100K loan, 30 years, valuation of €185, security release €40), rates updated 03/02/23

Avant Money are the only provider offering the very longest fixed terms up to 30 years. These mortgages are very common in continental Europe and extremely attractive if you want absolute certainty about how much you will pay for the whole length of your mortgage term.

Both Avant Money and Finance Ireland have introduced flexibility features allowing overpayments, capping exit fees and allowing home moving. These features have made this product a real option for many for the first time.

Pro’s & Con’s – Avant Money Mortgage Review Ireland 2023

Pro’s

  • Best rates on the market for fixed rates (3-30 years)
  • Only provider offering up to 30 year fixed rates allowing ‘lock in’ of current low rates.

Con’s

  • Limited availability across regions (excludes rural locations) and mortgage types
  • Tighter credit policy, reducing approval likelihood for some
recommended

Recommendation – Avant Money Mortgage Review Ireland 2023

So what’s our Avant Money Mortgage Review Ireland 2023 recommendation? This one is a no brainer, if you are looking for a medium or long term fixed mortgage and meet the eligibility rules an Avant Money mortgage is the one for you. You check out if you can get an Avant Money mortgage here.

If your credit history isn’t squeaky clean or you fall outside Avant Money’s tight eligibility rules then Haven are probably are the next best thing.

Alternatives – Avant Money Mortgages Review Ireland 2023

Average Mortgage Rate (APRC) at LTV <50%3 Yr4 Yr5 Yr7 Yr
Avant Money Mortgage3.25%3.19%3.35%3.65%
ICS Mortgages4.90%4.99%
Finance Ireland Mortgage5.11%5.27%
Haven Mortgages3.50%3.80%4.10%
AIB Mortgage 3.20%3.33%3.47%3.76%
EBS Mortgage3.80%3.80%
Permanent TSB Mortgage3.74%3.58%3.75%3.99%
Bank of Ireland Mortgage4.10%4.1%
Correct as of 03/02/23. APRC = Average Rate paid across the whole mortgage term, table, excludes Mortgage value >€250,000, excludes Green mortgages

Avant Logo
  • Rates from 2.44% APRC
  • Fixed for 3-30 Years
  • Tighter approval policy
ICS Logo
  • Rates from 3.83% APRC
  • Fixed for 3-5 Years
  • Flexible approval policy
Finance Ireland Logo
  • Rates from 4.45% APRC
  • Fixed for 3-25 Years
  • Flexible approval policy

In a Nutshell – Avant Money Mortgage Review Ireland 2023

The Avant Money mortgages offer the best combination of rates and approval flexibility for most people looking for a mortgage.

Rates with these lenders are typically 30% lower than the banks as they aren’t carrying the cost of supporting tracker mortgage customers.

An Avant Money mortgage currently leads the pack, offering the best overall package of rates in the market. If you can get an Avant Money mortgage, you should.

Avant Mortgages are available through brokers or through one our mortgage sherpas.

Next Steps – Avant Money Mortgage Review Ireland 2023

So that’s our Avant Money Mortgage Review Ireland 2023. If you want to see what you could save by calculating your repayments and see all mortgage provider rates you can click here.

If you want to know more about other mortgage providers you can click here.

If you want to know more about longer term fixed rates, you can check out our deep dive best fixed rate mortgage piece here or how fixed versus variable compares here.

If you want to know more about switching you can click here. Or you can check out our handy switching mortgage guide here and our remortgaging guide here. If you still have questions check out our switching Q&A here.

If you are thinking of freeing up some extra cash from your home, take a look at our mortgage top up tips here or if you are over 55 our equity release rundown here.

If you want to get your savings started right now, set up a free no obligation video call with a mortgage sherpa here, covering not only the best rate, but also helping choose the lender most likely to approve you and helping take the pain out of the paperwork.

Frequently Asked Questions – Avant Money Mortgages

Who are Avant Money?

Avant Money used to be known as Avant Card and provide Mortgages, Consumer Loans and Credit Cards. They are regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland.

Who owns Avant Money?

Avant Money are owned by Bank Inter one of Spain’s biggest banks.

Avant Money how long does it take for Approval?

Generally Avant are one of the fastest approvals on the market, at around 3 months for switching and 6 months for new home purchase.

Will Avant Money Raise Interest Rates?

As ECB rates rise, Avant Money are also likely to raise rates, however as they are also funded by funds secured by depositors in their Spanish owner Bankinter these are likely to be smaller increases than some rival lenders

How do I switch my mortgage to Avant Money?

Just get in touch with one of the 54 brokers who work with Avant Money and they will do the rest. This includes moneysherpa, voted the No 1 broker in Ireland by bestinireland.com

How much can I borrow with Avant Money?

You can borrow up to 4 times your gross income if you are a First Time buyer or 3.5 times if you are a Second Time buyer. The exact amount will depend on your net disposable income. You can use an approval calculator to get a more accurate picture of this.

Check out our other popular guides below.

Why Choose Us

€25,000 Average Saving

99%+ Switch Approval

Savings in 3 Months Or Less

All Lenders Best Rate Promise

Daire McConnon - mortgage sherpa lead

Need help with your mortgage?

No hassle, in a 15 minute call our mortgage sherpa team will guide you on the journey. 

They will help you borrow, find you the best deal and make the paperwork painless.

Best of all, they are free as they are paid for by the lenders.

Check out our reviews

Angie - Mortgage Sherpa
Angie - Mortgage Sherpa
Louise Winters - Mover
Read More
Very helpful, knowledgeable, friendly & efficient staff. Would highly recommend!
Angie - Mortgage Sherpa
Angie - Mortgage Sherpa
David O'Hanlon
Read More
Angie was amazing! Looked after us so well. Would definitely recommend for anyone looking a mortgage.
Daire - Mortgage Sherpa
Daire - Mortgage Sherpa
Sandra Chubb - Switcher
Read More
They were really friendly, gave me independent advice and helped me pull together the paperwork. Most people don't realise they are in a position to save so much by switching
Petrina - Customer Sherpa
Petrina - Customer Sherpa
Eamonn Dunne - Switcher
Read More
Easy to use web app instead of email really helped. Would definitely recommend moneysherpa for your mortgage.
Martina - Document Sherpa
Martina - Document Sherpa
Gladys Cerbolles - Switcher
Read More
Martina is very helpful all throughout the mortgage process.
Previous
Next
Best In Ireland Recommendation

Customer Testimonials

“Excellent communication from Petrina, prompt responses to all my queries and good advice. Great service, thank-you.”
Sorcha Coleman
“The Money Sherpa interface for uploading and approving documents is really straightforward and intuitive. The whole process was timely, clear, and Daire was great with advice and knowledge. No complaints at all - 5 star rating!”
Fiona Nulty

Book your free mortgage check

Hours
Minutes
Seconds

HURRY BEFORE THEY ARE GONE: Secure your FREE 15 min online video advice call NOW

Get Your Free
Mortgage Switching Guide!

Save big with our 26 page Ultimate Switching Guide and tips straight to your inbox