Compare Mortgage Rates Ireland 2022, Ultimate Review

compare mortgage rates ireland 2021

We compare mortgage rates Ireland 2022 from all the lenders across the market, not just the main banks, but also those lenders exclusively available through brokers who often have the best deal.

There are nine different mortgage lenders in Ireland right now, with over 250 different mortgages on offer. In this rundown we will recommend the best overall, the best short term, medium term and variable mortgage rates.

Getting the best mortgage rate is important, on an average size mortgage the difference you could pay in interest is currently over €30,000.

So unless you don’t mind blowing that amount of cash for no good reason (didn’t think so ;-)), read on.

So it really pays to compare mortgages in Ireland we have some of the highest differences in rates across providers. If you want to see how different providers compare on your mortgage you can click here.

It also pays to understand the different options, like fixed versus variable so if your up for an education that will save you both time and money read on.

Our best mortgage rate in Ireland by type – compare mortgage rates Ireland 2022

Our best mortgage rate overall – compare mortgage rates Ireland 2022

3 things to look out for when choosing the best mortgage rate- compare mortgage rates Ireland 2022

Best mortgage rate, the verdict – compare mortgage rates Ireland 2022

Our best mortgage rate Ireland by type – Compare mortgage rates Ireland 2022

There are two main types of mortgage rate in the Irish market, a fixed mortgage rate and a variable mortgage rate. Lenders have focussed on offering better deals on fixed rate mortgages as a way of gaining new business without having to cut rates to existing customers on variable rates.

The best 24 mortgage deals on the market right now are all fixed rate, with an APRC (Annual Percent Rate Charge) of less than the nearest variable.

The downside of a fixed mortgage are the penalties you may pay if you want to change your mortgage within the fixed period. These are known as ‘break out fees’. That said, most of the time these fees don’t apply and are you really going to be switching every couple of years?

The lowest APRC’s [1] are usually for the longest fixed deals like Avant Money’s 15yr fixed at 2.29%, this rate has really shook up the market and if your looking for the lowest cost both in the short and long term it’s the clear winner.

If you don’t want to be locked in to 15 years, there are plenty of 4-5 yr options still at APRC’s of 2.5% or less, which we cover below.

Here’s our recommendations, read on to find out more about each and the key things to consider.

RankMortgage ProductAPRCApprovalSpeedRate RiskRating
1Finance Ireland Mortgage 15 Yr Fixed 2.96%GoodMediumLow4.75
2Avant Money Mortgage 15 Yr Fixed3.48%MediumGoodLow4.50
3Avant Money Mortgage 7 Yr Fixed2.81%MediumGoodMedium4.00
4Avant Money Mortgage 3 Yr Fixed2.44%MediumGoodHigh3.50
APRC is the Average Rate paid across the whole mortgage term @ LTV of <50%

Here’s how the ratings broke down.

Best mortgage rate Ireland overall – Compare mortgage rates Ireland 2022

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is recommended-1024x1024.jpg
ProviderAPRCProductLTVApproval rate
Avant Money2.29%15yr fixed<60%Medium

If you’re looking for the lowest repayments and don’t mind being tied in to a provider for 15 years look no further. Compare mortgage rates Ireland 2022

The Avant Money 15 year fixed rate product has the lowest introductory rate of 1.95% in the market for the first fifteen years, with a market leading APRC over the lifetime of the mortgage of 2.29%.

If you know you staying put and want to lock out future interest rate rises this may be the mortgage for you.

The leading score on rate, whilst not dropping many points on the basis of flexibility, makes the Avant Money 15 year fixed product the best mortgage rate choice overall. 

Best fixed and medium term mortgage rate – Compare mortgage rates Ireland 2022

Average Mortgage Rate (APRC) at LTV <50%3 Yr4 Yr5 Yr7 Yr
Avant Money Mortgage2.44%2.50%2.60%2.81%
ICS Mortgages2.78%2.99%
Finance Ireland Mortgage3.03%3.17%
Haven Mortgages3.00%3.00%2.90%
AIB Mortgage 2.72%2.77%2.68%2.88%
EBS Mortgage3.50%3.20%3.40%
Permanent TSB Mortgage3.57%3.14%3.46%3.36%
Bank of Ireland Mortgage3.70%3.30%3.6%
APRC = Average Rate paid across the whole mortgage term, table, excludes Mortgage value >€250,000, excludes Green mortgages

If you’re looking for the Goldilocks of fixed term mortgages, not too long and not too short. The Avant Money 7 year fixed could just be the product for you. The rate is very competitive, but is locked in for 7 years so you get security on you repayments when at what is often the most important time, just after buying a new home when you may be financially stretched.

If you get the seven year itch to move home or change your repayment terms however, you still would be able to move, repay or remortgage how you please.

If your credit history isn’t entirely squeaky clean the ICS 5 year product is also a great option a broker or one of our mortgage sherpas will be able to give you a steer on which mortgage would fit you best.

Best fixed short term mortgage rate – Compare mortgage rates Ireland 2022

3 Year Fixed Mortgage Rate
APRC
up to
50% LTV
up to
60% LTV
up to
70% LTV
up to
80% LTV
up to
90% LTV
Avant Money Mortgage2.44%2.44%2.47%2.68%2.70%
ICS Mortgages2.78%2.78%2.80%3.03%3.06%
Finance Ireland Mortgage3.03%3.17%3.19%3.19%3.44%
Haven Mortgages3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%
AIB Mortgage2.72%2.91%2.91%3.09%3.09%
EBS Mortgage3.5%3.5%3.5%3.5%3.5%
Permanent TSB Mortgage3.57%3.57%3.67%3.67%3.71%
Bank of Ireland Mortgage3.7%3.7%3.7%4.1%4.1%

If you want to save on legacy rates, but want to keep your options open then there are still some good options out there.

The low fixed rate period is shorter so the overall cost of the mortgage is higher, but the mortgage rate across the term is still around 2.5% APRC.

ICS Mortgages pip Avant at the post for the shorter fixed term products due to their more flexible credit policy. However if you have a sparkling credit history the Avant Money 3 year and 4 year fixed at 2.39% & 2.43% respectively are so close it makes no difference.

Best variable mortgage rate – Compare mortgage rate Ireland 2022


Follow on/Variable Mortgage Rates
up to
50% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
60% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
70% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
80% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
90% LTV
Follow on Rate
Avant Mortgage2.45%2.45%2.45%2.70%2.70%
ICS Mortgages2.45%2.45%2.45%2.70%2.70%
Finance Ireland2.75%2.95%2.95%2.95%3.15%
Haven Mortgages2.75%2.95%2.95%2.95%3.15%
AIB Mortgage2.75%2.95%2.95%2.95%3.15%
KBC3.00%3.00%3.05%3.05%3.3%
Ulster Bank3.50%3.50%3.70%3.70%3.90%
EBS Mortgage3.30%3.50%3.5%3.50%3.70%
Permanent TSB3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.90%
Bank of Ireland3.90%3.90%4.20%4.20%4.50%
Probable follow on variable rates post fixed period based on current variable rates by provider

If you want the flexibility to switch without any penalty in the early years or are not sure about the benefits of a fixed rate, there are still variable mortgage rates that offer big savings on other mortgage rates. 

ICS offer an APRC of 2.53% which on the average mortgage and term, will still save you over €22,000 versus Bank of Ireland’s 4% APRC product at the same LTV. Haven who are owned by AIB, also offer a competitive variable product at 2.8%

Compare mortgage rates Ireland 2022, the verdict

It makes more sense than ever to compare mortgage rates Ireland 2022 with massive savings available. There probably isn’t another financial decision that has as big an impact on your wallet.

The non bank lenders ICS, Avant Money and Finance Ireland have really leapt ahead of the pack this year with a 0.5% discount across all mortgage types. This has left the banks, who are weighed down with legacy costs, trailing in their dust.

These non bank lenders are only available via a mortgage broker or via one of our own mortgage sherpas, click for a mortgage check up with one of our sherpas here.

Overall, the Avant Money 15 year fixed rate came clearly out on top as the overall best mortgage rate. With their market leading APRC of 2.29%, which saves an amazing €20,000+ for switchers in most cases. Avant Money’s 7 and 4 year products are also a great choice for those looking for shorter or medium fixed terms.

We would strongly advise going down the fixed rate route if you can, but if you’re looking for a variable rate the ICS variable rate product at an APRC of 2.53% is a good option. 

Next Steps

You can also check out our deep dive reviews into the best mortgage rates and products by clicking the links below.

If you want to see what you could save by calculating your repayments you can click here.

If you want to know more about switching you can click here.

If you want to get your savings started right now, set up a free no obligation video call with a mortgage sherpa here.

Why Choose Us

€25,000 Average Saving

99%+ Switch Approval

Savings in 3 Months Or Less

All Lenders Best Rate Promise

Daire McConnon - mortgage sherpa lead

Need help with your mortgage?

No hassle, in a 15 minute call our mortgage sherpa team will guide you on the journey. 

They will help you borrow, find you the best deal and make the paperwork painless.

Best of all, they are free as they are paid for by the lenders.

Check out our reviews

Angie - Mortgage Sherpa
Angie - Mortgage Sherpa
Louise Winters - Mover
Read More
Very helpful, knowledgeable, friendly & efficient staff. Would highly recommend!
Angie - Mortgage Sherpa
Angie - Mortgage Sherpa
David O'Hanlon
Read More
Angie was amazing! Looked after us so well. Would definitely recommend for anyone looking a mortgage.
Daire - Mortgage Sherpa
Daire - Mortgage Sherpa
Sandra Chubb - Switcher
Read More
They were really friendly, gave me independent advice and helped me pull together the paperwork. Most people don't realise they are in a position to save so much by switching
Petrina - Customer Sherpa
Petrina - Customer Sherpa
Eamonn Dunne - Switcher
Read More
Easy to use web app instead of email really helped. Would definitely recommend moneysherpa for your mortgage.
Martina - Document Sherpa
Martina - Document Sherpa
Gladys Cerbolles - Switcher
Read More
Martina is very helpful all throughout the mortgage process.
Previous
Next
Best In Ireland Recommendation

Customer Testimonials

“Excellent communication from Petrina, prompt responses to all my queries and good advice. Great service, thank-you.”
Sorcha Coleman
“The Money Sherpa interface for uploading and approving documents is really straightforward and intuitive. The whole process was timely, clear, and Daire was great with advice and knowledge. No complaints at all - 5 star rating!”
Fiona Nulty

Get Your Free
Mortgage Switching Guide!

Save big with our 26 page ultimate pdf guide and insider tips delivered straight to your inbox