Best Fixed Rate Mortgage Ireland 2022 Ultimate Review

With the launch of fixed rate mortgages of 15 years + recently, there are some great options for buyers and switchers. Read on to get the best fixed rate mortgage Ireland 2022 and see which type is right for you.

We’ve explained here why fixed rate mortgages beat variable hands down in Ireland due to some particular quirks in the Irish mortgage market. With fixed rates offering savings of over €20,000 for most people buying after 2008.

Now, with the recent launch of 15-30 year fixed rates by Finance Ireland and Avant Money there are two different flavours of fixed rate.

  1. Short term fixed ‘teaser’ rates – Very low fixed initial payments then variable
  2. Long term fixed ‘lifetime’ rates – Low fixed payments for whole term

So which is best for you and which mortgage product should you choose?

Best fixed rate mortgage Ireland 2021

We have crunched the numbers and looked at all the pros and cons across all the current fixed rate mortgage providers in Ireland.

If you want the lowest repayments now, are comfortable with your repayments going up at the end of your fixed period and think you may switch mortgage in future, we would recommend the Avant Money 5 year fixed. This is around half the rate of a current Standard Variable Rate (SVR). You can check out the best rates for you across all providers here.

If you aren’t planning to switch again for better deals in future or are stretching yourself to the limit with your repayments, you should go for the Finance Ireland 15 year.

RankMortgage ProductAPRCApprovalSpeedRate RiskRating
1Finance Ireland Mortgage 15 Yr Fixed 2.96%GoodMediumLow4.75
2Avant Money Mortgage 15 Yr Fixed3.48%MediumGoodLow4.50
3Avant Money Mortgage 7 Yr Fixed2.81%MediumGoodMedium4.00
4Avant Money Mortgage 3 Yr Fixed2.44%MediumGoodHigh3.50
APRC is the Average Rate paid across the whole mortgage term @ LTV of <50%

You can check out the best rates for your LTV and sort by initial or long term repayments here.

To get under the hood of why these are the best fixed rate mortgage Ireland 2022 deals read on.

  1. Short term versus long term fixed rate mortgage – Best fixed rate mortgage Ireland 2022
  2. Best short term fixed rate mortgage – Best fixed rate mortgage Ireland 2022
  3. Best long term fixed rate mortgage – Best fixed rate mortgage Ireland 2022
  4. In a nutshell – Best fixed rate mortgage Ireland 2022

Short term v long term fixed rate mortgage – Best fixed rate mortgage Ireland 2022

Which type of fixed rate is best for you boils down to how much risk you are comfortable with.

With a long term fixed rate you effectively insure your repayments. This ‘insurance’ guarantees your repayments can’t rise in the fixed period for 15-30 years, which you can match to your whole mortgage term.

  • At an interest rate of 2.65% your monthly repayment = €1,009 for a €220,000 mortgage over 25 years.
  • At 7% this goes to €1,555, €546 more a month.

It’s not crazy to think rates might get to 7% at some point in the future, in 1993 mortgage rates peaked at 14%. This is a hefty hole in anyones pocket that by fixing long term you are avoiding the risk of completely.

That said, like any insurance policy you will pay a premium, for example the initial rate of Avant Money’s 25 year product is a higher rate than for their 5 year product. On the same mortgage that would mean paying more a month in the first 5 years on the 25 year fixed product versus the 5 year fixed.

As well as the higher costs of going long term, you obviously run the risk of missing out if rates fall. If anyone says they know which way rates will go in future they are either lying to you or themselves, but most pundits think rates are set to head up rather than down right now.

The last thing to bear in mind is fixing for longer means less flexibility, If you want to pay your mortgage down to switch, reduce the term or if your personal circumstances change there may be caps and penalties that restrict your options.

Best short term fixed rate mortgage – Best fixed rate mortgage Ireland 2022

Average Mortgage Rate (APRC) at LTV <50%3 Yr4 Yr5 Yr7 Yr
Avant Money Mortgage2.44%2.50%2.60%2.81%
ICS Mortgages2.78%2.99%
Finance Ireland Mortgage3.03%3.17%
Haven Mortgages3.00%3.00%2.90%
AIB Mortgage 2.72%2.77%2.68%2.88%
EBS Mortgage3.50%3.20%3.40%
Permanent TSB Mortgage3.57%3.14%3.46%3.36%
Bank of Ireland Mortgage3.70%3.30%3.6%
APRC = Average Rate paid across the whole mortgage term, table, excludes Mortgage value >€250,000, excludes Green mortgages

If you’re looking for the lowest repayments look no further than the Avant Money’s 3 year fixed rate it has the lowest introductory rate at 2.25% for the first three years, with a market leading APRC over the lifetime of the mortgage of 2.44%.

APRC is the average rate you pay over the length of the mortgage, this is a better way to compare across providers as it factors in what you will pay after the introductory fixed rate period is over so better represents the cost of the mortgage to you.

Lenders often use an attractive introductory rate or cash back to disguise the true cost of the mortgage.

Here’s the same table using the introductory rates that you will see advertised.

3 Year Fixed Mortgage Rates up to
50% LTV
up to
60% LTV
up to
70% LTV
up to
80% LTV
up to
90% LTV
Avant Money Mortgage2.25%2.25%2.35%2.45%2.50%
ICS Mortgages3.25%3.25%3.30%3.35%3.55%
Finance Ireland Mortgage3.45%3.45%3..50%3.50%3.85%
Haven Mortgages2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%
AIB Mortgage2.35%2.35%2.45%2.45%2.55%
EBS Mortgage2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%
Permanent TSB Mortgage2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%
Bank of Ireland Mortgage3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%

Generally the introductory rates make the traditional banks look better than they are, because they hide high variable or ‘follow on’ rates. You can see these rates below and as a result exactly how much some of the banks hike the rates after the introductory period is over.


Follow on/Variable Mortgage Rates
up to
50% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
60% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
70% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
80% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
90% LTV
Follow on Rate
Avant Mortgage2.45%2.45%2.45%2.70%2.70%
ICS Mortgages2.45%2.45%2.45%2.70%2.70%
Finance Ireland2.75%2.95%2.95%2.95%3.15%
Haven Mortgages2.75%2.95%2.95%2.95%3.15%
AIB Mortgage2.75%2.95%2.95%2.95%3.15%
KBC3.00%3.00%3.05%3.05%3.3%
Ulster Bank3.50%3.50%3.70%3.70%3.90%
EBS Mortgage3.30%3.50%3.5%3.50%3.70%
Permanent TSB3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.90%
Bank of Ireland3.90%3.90%4.20%4.20%4.50%
Probable follow on variable rates post fixed period based on current variable rates by provider

As a new entrant the non bank lenders have a lower cost base than most of the traditional banks, which allows them to offer more attractive deals.

None of our top 3 short term fixed rate recommendations offer cash back as those products are much less competitive. You can find out more about cash back and switching costs here.

The leading score on rate plus a flexible lending policy, makes the Avant Money’s 3 year fixed product the best mortgage rate choice for the short term.

Best long term fixed rate mortgage – Best fixed rate mortgage Ireland 2022

Average Rate (APRC) at LTV < 50%10 Yr15 Yr20 Yr25 Yr30 Yr
Avant Money Mortgages3.26%3.48%3.58%3.58%3.57%
ICS Mortgages
Finance Ireland Mortgages2.93%2.96%3.07%3.22%
Haven Mortgages3.10%
AIB Mortgages2.99%
EBS Mortgages
Permanent TSB Mortgages
Bank of Ireland Mortgages3.50%
APRC is the Average Rate paid across the whole mortgage term

If you are prepared to pay a little more for absolute certainty about your repayments then the Finance Ireland 15 year fixed rate is your only man. If you need a little longer Avant Money even have a 30 year option. All the rates for all the LTV’s are here.

The attraction of these long term rates is that they cap your repayments for your whole of your mortgage term , ensuring that no matter what the markets do you won’t pay any more than you do today.

With an eye to addressing customer concerns about being tied in both Avant Money and Finance Ireland, have made their fixed rate options pretty flexible. They both allow overpayments of 10% per year if you find yourself flush and they both have capped the penalty fee for breaking out of your rate.

Avant to less than 2% of the value of the mortgage and Finance Ireland to less than 5%.

If you move home both providers will waive the redemption fee as long as you keep your mortgage with them. One difference though is that Avant Money will reset the rates on all of the new mortgage when you move, while Finance Ireland will let you keep the original rates on the outstanding mortgage.

The final difference is that if your loan to value improves during the fixed rate period Finance Ireland will automatically move you to a lower rate. If house prices continue to rise this could be significant, as their 20 year 2.99% @ 90% LTV could fall to a 2.65% @ 60% LTV.

The leading score on rate, whilst also winning out on flexibility, makes the Finance Ireland’s 15 year fixed product the best mortgage rate choice if you still want a great value mortgage, but want to guard against rate increases in future. 

In a nutshell – Best fixed rate mortgage Ireland 2022

So there you have it, two great options to suit your needs. Both of these products will save thousands versus the standard rate products at 4.2% APRC that most people buying after 2008 are on.

  • The 3 year Avant Money fixed rate gives you the best saving straight into your hand and will still outperform legacy rates into the future. Plus gives you absolutely flexibility once you are out of your 3 year fixed period.
  • The 15 year Finance Ireland fixed rate still gives you great savings over legacy rates with absolute certainty about your repayments for 15 years.
RankMortgage ProductAPRCApprovalSpeedRate RiskRating
1Finance Ireland Mortgage 15 Yr Fixed 2.96%GoodMediumLow4.75
2Avant Money Mortgage 15 Yr Fixed3.48%MediumGoodLow4.50
3Avant Money Mortgage 7 Yr Fixed2.81%MediumGoodMedium4.00
4Avant Money Mortgage 3 Yr Fixed2.44%MediumGoodHigh3.50
APRC is the Average Rate paid across the whole mortgage term @ LTV of <50%

Ultimately the one you choose will depend on the trade off you make between possible rate rises in the future against the best savings into your hand today. On balance for most people we would plump for the Finance Ireland 15 year fixed due to the certainty it provides, but it’s a case of different strokes.

Next steps – Best fixed rate mortgage Ireland 2022

You can also check out our deep dive reviews into the best mortgage rates and products by clicking the links below.

If you want to see all best rates available and what they mean for your monthly repayments, you can use our calculator here.

If you want to know more about switching costs and cash back you can see our article here.

If you want all your mortgage questions answered you can check out our ultimate mortgage Q&A here.

If you want a free mortgage check up with one of our mortgage sherpas you can book a slot here.

If you want to know more about mortgage rates in general and how to compare check out CCPC.

Why Choose Us

€25,000 Average Saving

99%+ Switch Approval

Savings in 3 Months Or Less

All Lenders Best Rate Promise

Daire McConnon - mortgage sherpa lead

Need help with your mortgage?

No hassle, in a 15 minute call our mortgage sherpa team will guide you on the journey. 

They will help you borrow, find you the best deal and make the paperwork painless.

Best of all, they are free as they are paid for by the lenders.

Check out our reviews

Angie - Mortgage Sherpa
Angie - Mortgage Sherpa
Louise Winters - Mover
Read More
Very helpful, knowledgeable, friendly & efficient staff. Would highly recommend!
Angie - Mortgage Sherpa
Angie - Mortgage Sherpa
David O'Hanlon
Read More
Angie was amazing! Looked after us so well. Would definitely recommend for anyone looking a mortgage.
Daire - Mortgage Sherpa
Daire - Mortgage Sherpa
Sandra Chubb - Switcher
Read More
They were really friendly, gave me independent advice and helped me pull together the paperwork. Most people don't realise they are in a position to save so much by switching
Petrina - Customer Sherpa
Petrina - Customer Sherpa
Eamonn Dunne - Switcher
Read More
Easy to use web app instead of email really helped. Would definitely recommend moneysherpa for your mortgage.
Martina - Document Sherpa
Martina - Document Sherpa
Gladys Cerbolles - Switcher
Read More
Martina is very helpful all throughout the mortgage process.
Previous
Next
Best In Ireland Recommendation

Customer Testimonials

“Excellent communication from Petrina, prompt responses to all my queries and good advice. Great service, thank-you.”
Sorcha Coleman
“The Money Sherpa interface for uploading and approving documents is really straightforward and intuitive. The whole process was timely, clear, and Daire was great with advice and knowledge. No complaints at all - 5 star rating!”
Fiona Nulty

Book your free mortgage check

Hours
Minutes
Seconds

HURRY BEFORE THEY ARE GONE: Secure your FREE 15 min online video call NOW.

Get Your Free
Mortgage Switching Guide!

Save big with our 26 page ultimate pdf guide and insider tips delivered straight to your inbox