fbpx

Best Fixed or Variable Mortgage Rate

fixed rate or variable rate mortgage

Fixed or variable mortgage rate? To fix or not to fix, that is the question.

In some countries whether to choose a fixed or variable rate mortgage is finely balanced based on your personal circumstance. Not in Ireland where you should get yourself onto a fixed rate as soon as possible, unless you are one of the lucky few on a tracker rate.

When I headed up mortgages at PTSB I got to know the Irish mortgage inside out. The Irish market is almost unique in having fixed mortgage rates priced well below variable rates.

This means switching to fixed rates could save you thousands, the average saving is actually over €20K, and also protect you against rising monthly repayments.

RankMortgage ProductAPRCApprovalSpeedRate RiskRating
1Finance Ireland Mortgage 15 Yr Fixed 2.96%GoodMediumLow4.75
2Avant Money Mortgage 15 Yr Fixed3.48%MediumGoodLow4.50
3Avant Money Mortgage 7 Yr Fixed2.81%MediumGoodMedium4.00
4Avant Money Mortgage 3 Yr Fixed2.44%MediumGoodHigh3.50
APRC is the Average Rate paid across the whole mortgage term @ LTV of <50%

Read on to find out why and how you can switch from a variable to fixed rate and save.

  1. The mortgage market kinks that make fixed rates best – Fixed or Variable mortgage rate Ireland 2022
  2. How much you could save by fixing – Fixed or Variable mortgage rate Ireland 2022
  3. The pro’s and con’s of fixed v variable – Fixed or Variable mortgage rate Ireland 2022
  4. How to fix your mortgage rate – Fixed or Variable mortgage rate Ireland 2022

The mortgage market kinks that make fixed rates the best choice – Fixed or Variable mortgage rate Ireland 2022

The financial crash of 2008 still looms large over the Irish mortgage market for two reasons. In chasing volume the Irish banks wrote a huge volume of loss making tracker mortgages that they are still on the hook for and the tightening of lending rules across Europe led to reduced profits for lending.

These factors painted the banks into a corner, leading to them hiking the mortgage rates of their non tracker customers to an average of 4.2%.


Follow on/Variable Mortgage Rates
up to
50% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
60% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
70% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
80% LTV
Follow on Rate
up to
90% LTV
Follow on Rate
Avant Mortgage2.45%2.45%2.45%2.70%2.70%
ICS Mortgages3.70%3.70%3.70%3.95%3.95%
Finance Ireland2.75%2.95%2.95%2.95%3.15%
Haven Mortgages2.75%2.95%2.95%2.95%3.15%
AIB Mortgage2.75%2.95%2.95%2.95%3.15%
KBC3.00%3.00%3.05%3.05%3.3%
Ulster Bank3.50%3.50%3.70%3.70%3.90%
EBS Mortgage3.30%3.50%3.5%3.50%3.70%
Permanent TSB3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.90%
Bank of Ireland3.90%3.90%4.20%4.20%4.50%
Probable follow on variable rates post fixed period based on current variable rates by provider

Although this did indeed boost lending revenues it left the banks with another problem, these higher rates were uncompetitive compared to those offered by new lenders entering the Irish market. Putting at risk the strangle hold that AIB and BoI had on the new mortgage market.

Up until 2008, Irish banks had sold very few fixed rate mortgages preferring the less risky (for them) variable rate. Now though they realised that they could use low fixed rates to keep out the new market entrants while keeping variable rates high for existing customers.

The big gap between fixed or variable rate mortgage pricing has resulted in fixed rate mortgages now gobbling up over 80% of all new mortgages. Rising from just 20% back in 2008.

These kinks are what has led to today’s upside down mortgage market, where fixed rates are now half variable rates. The banks rely on peoples fear of paperwork and finance in general to keep them locked into high variable rates.

The good news is that there is nothing stopping you switching to a fixed rate and saving right now.

How much you could save by fixing – Fixed or Variable mortgage rate Ireland 2022

The average variable rate in Ireland right now is 4.2%, this is the rate that most of Bank of Ireland’s, AIB’s, Ulster’s, KBC’s and PTSB’s non tracker customers are on, over 200,000 mortgage holders.

If you are with any of these banks and not on a tracker then you should look into switching to a fixed rate. Anyone who bought after 2008 is probably on a high variable rate as trackers haven’t been available since then.

The best fixed rate in the market is currently Avant Money’s 7 year fixed rate at 2.45%. Avant Money are backed by the Spanish banking giant Interbank.

Average Mortgage Rate (APRC) at LTV <50%3 Yr4 Yr5 Yr7 Yr
Avant Money Mortgage2.44%2.50%2.60%2.81%
ICS Mortgages3.85%3.93%
Finance Ireland Mortgage3.03%3.17%
Haven Mortgages3.00%3.00%2.90%
AIB Mortgage 2.72%2.77%2.68%2.88%
EBS Mortgage3.50%3.20%3.40%
Permanent TSB Mortgage3.57%3.14%3.46%3.36%
Bank of Ireland Mortgage3.70%3.30%3.6%
APRC = Average Rate paid across the whole mortgage term, table, excludes Mortgage value >€250,000, excludes Green mortgages

So let’s run the numbers on an average outstanding loan of €170,000 and average outstanding term of 15 years. This is the case for Joe Average based on data from the Irish banking and payments federation.

  • Total interest paid at a fixed rate of 1.95% = €26,200
  • Total interest paid at variable rate of 4.2% = €59,424

That’s a saving of €33,224 over the full term, more than halving the cost of interest overall and that’s not even an extreme case, that’s just Mr Joe Average.

The pro’s and con’s of fixed v variable – Fixed or Variable mortgage rate Ireland 2022

The bizarre thing is that fixed rates are usually a better choice for mortgage holders, even before you compare fixed versus variable rates savings, because they are less risk.

For most people the certainty of knowing the payment at the end of the month won’t rise for 5, 10 or even 20 years far outweighs the risk that they might end up paying more than the going rate at some point.

This certainty has real value if you want to make sure you don’t get into financial trouble and would usually come at a premium. In fact that’s why fixed rates usually are more expensive than variable, they are effectively ‘insured’ or ‘hedged’.

You could argue with interest rates at record lows and likely to rise to control inflation that this insurance is more valuable than ever.

Average Rate (APRC) at LTV < 50%10 Yr15 Yr20 Yr25 Yr30 Yr
Avant Money Mortgages3.26%3.48%3.58%3.58%3.57%
ICS Mortgages
Finance Ireland Mortgages2.93%2.96%3.07%3.22%
Haven Mortgages3.10%
AIB Mortgages2.99%
EBS Mortgages
Permanent TSB Mortgages
Bank of Ireland Mortgages3.50%
APRC is the Average Rate paid across the whole mortgage term

In today’s upside down world though fixed rates are actually discounted versus variable rates. This is mainly due to banks wanting to keep existing customer rates high.

There are still a couple of things to watch out for though with fixed rates. As well as the chance you could end up paying more if rates fall, you can also be penalised if you want to payback early.

This can happen if an even better fixed deal becomes available or if you need to move house or if there is a split in the family for example. The sweet spot of savings and flexibility therefore depends on your personal circumstances, with most people landing on fixing between 3 to 5 years.

Even then you might not have to pay a ‘breakout’ fee in your fixed period. Under EU legislation the banks can only charge you the difference between the rate when you originally fixed and the rate when you look to repay. This means you can often ‘breakout’ with no penalty at all.

How to fix your mortgage rate – Fixed or Variable mortgage rate Ireland 2022

The simplest way to fix is to get in touch with your existing lender and get them to move you to their fixed rate. This option although hassle free is unlikely to deliver big savings, as many of the fixed rates are reserved for new customers only and the best fixed rates in the market are with the non bank lenders Avant Money, ICS and Finance Ireland.

The best way to fix therefore is by switching your mortgage to one of these lenders. Avant Money offer the lowest rate on the market at 1.95% for 3, 4, 5 or 7 years. For those who really want to lock in the future Finance Ireland offer a 20 year fixed rate at 2.6%.

With regulation and new online platforms emerging in the last few years switching is quite straightforward, most brokers will handle it for free as they are paid a commission by the lenders. In fact moneysherpa have their very own team of mortgage sherpas who are available for a free, no obligation video call.

In a nutshell – Fixed or Variable mortgage rate Ireland 2022

The financial crash has upended the mortgage market in Ireland, resulting in record savings for those looking to fix their mortgage.

The average saving from fixing on the best rates in the market is €30,000+.

The downside of fixing is limited, especially if you go for a shorter fixed rate of 3 or 5 years.

Switching provider to fix your rate is easier than ever, with many brokers including moneysherpa having the best fixed rates from Avant Money, ICS and Finance Ireland.

Avant Logo
  • Rates from 2.44% APRC
  • Fixed for 3-30 Years
  • Tighter approval policy
ICS Logo
  • Rates from 3.83% APRC
  • Fixed for 3-5 Years
  • Flexible approval policy
Finance Ireland Logo
  • Rates from 2.93% APRC
  • Fixed for 3-25 Years
  • Flexible approval policy

What’s next – Fixed or Variable mortgage rate Ireland 2022

You can also check out our deep dive reviews into the best mortgage rates and products by clicking the links below.

If you want to know more about switching you can find our ultimate switching guide here.

To book a free, no obligation video call with one of our mortgage sherpa’s now you can go here.

To calculate your own switch and fix savings you can use our handy switcher calculator here.

Why Choose Us

€25,000 Average Saving

99%+ Switch Approval

Savings in 3 Months Or Less

All Lenders Best Rate Promise

Daire McConnon - mortgage sherpa lead

Need help with your mortgage?

No hassle, in a 15 minute call our mortgage sherpa team will guide you on the journey. 

They will help you borrow, find you the best deal and make the paperwork painless.

Best of all, they are free as they are paid for by the lenders.

Check out our reviews

Angie - Mortgage Sherpa
Angie - Mortgage Sherpa
Louise Winters - Mover
Read More
Very helpful, knowledgeable, friendly & efficient staff. Would highly recommend!
Angie - Mortgage Sherpa
Angie - Mortgage Sherpa
David O'Hanlon
Read More
Angie was amazing! Looked after us so well. Would definitely recommend for anyone looking a mortgage.
Daire - Mortgage Sherpa
Daire - Mortgage Sherpa
Sandra Chubb - Switcher
Read More
They were really friendly, gave me independent advice and helped me pull together the paperwork. Most people don't realise they are in a position to save so much by switching
Petrina - Customer Sherpa
Petrina - Customer Sherpa
Eamonn Dunne - Switcher
Read More
Easy to use web app instead of email really helped. Would definitely recommend moneysherpa for your mortgage.
Martina - Document Sherpa
Martina - Document Sherpa
Gladys Cerbolles - Switcher
Read More
Martina is very helpful all throughout the mortgage process.
Previous
Next
Best In Ireland Recommendation

Customer Testimonials

“Excellent communication from Petrina, prompt responses to all my queries and good advice. Great service, thank-you.”
Sorcha Coleman
“The Money Sherpa interface for uploading and approving documents is really straightforward and intuitive. The whole process was timely, clear, and Daire was great with advice and knowledge. No complaints at all - 5 star rating!”
Fiona Nulty

Get Your Free
Mortgage Switching Guide!

Save big with our 26 page ultimate pdf guide and insider tips delivered straight to your inbox